Michelin Guide Results 2019

Michelin Guide Results 2019: full list

This is now an outdated Michelin Guide list – for the latest results, take a look at our page for the 2020 results here.

Still considered to be the most important guide to eating out in the world – although it's certainly not without its controversies – Michelin inspectors have spent a huge amount of time dining in the places that encapsulate everything incredible about the world of food and drink.

This year saw a record-breaking twenty-one new Michelin stars awarded, with three restaurants receiving a coveted two-star status. There were well-deserved stars for Tomos Parry at Brat, Jeremy Chan at Ikoyi and Paul Foster at Salt, as well as a welcome return to the guide for Ollie Dabbous at his new London restaurant Hide. Meanwhile, Simon Rogan had not one but two new entries into the guide, with both Roganic and Rogan & Co receiving a star each, whilst Colin McGurran received a long-awaited star at Winteringham Fields in Lincolnshire.

Core by Clare Smyth received two stars off the bat from the Michelin inspectors, whilst Kitchen Table at Bubbledogs and Mark Birchall at Moor Hall joined her, both building on previous achievements with a second Michelin star.

Three restaurants lost their two-star status this year – Marcus (London) went from two stars to one, as did Le Champignon Sauvage (Cheltenham). Gidleigh Park (Chagford) lost its two stars due to chef Michael Wignall’s departure, but he was succeeded by Nathan Outlaw protégée Chris Simpson, who won his first star.

Ellory (Hackney); HKK (Hackney); Tamarind (London); Albannach (Lochinver) and Martin Wishart at Loch Lomond (Balloch) all closed their doors this year, and therefore lost their stars.

The other restaurants that lost their stars this year are Outlaw’s at the Capital (Chelsea); Ametsa (Belgravia); Jamavar (Mayfair); Lima Fitzrovia (Fitzrovia); Royal Oak (Bray); Butchers Arms (Eldersfield); Harrow at Little Bedwyn (Marlborough); JSW (Petersfield); Box Tree (West Yorkshire) and Boath House (Nairn).

Take a look at the full list of Michelin star UK restaurants for 2019 below.

Michelin Guide Results 2019

This is now an outdated Michelin Guide list – for the latest results, take a look at our page for the 2020 results here.

Still considered to be the most important guide to eating out in the world – although it's certainly not without its controversies – Michelin inspectors have spent a huge amount of time dining in the places that encapsulate everything incredible about the world of food and drink.

This year saw a record-breaking twenty-one new Michelin stars awarded, with three restaurants receiving a coveted two-star status. There were well-deserved stars for Tomos Parry at Brat, Jeremy Chan at Ikoyi and Paul Foster at Salt, as well as a welcome return to the guide for Ollie Dabbous at his new London restaurant Hide. Meanwhile, Simon Rogan had not one but two new entries into the guide, with both Roganic and Rogan & Co receiving a star each, whilst Colin McGurran received a long-awaited star at Winteringham Fields in Lincolnshire.

Core by Clare Smyth received two stars off the bat from the Michelin inspectors, whilst Kitchen Table at Bubbledogs and Mark Birchall at Moor Hall joined her, both building on previous achievements with a second Michelin star.

Three restaurants lost their two-star status this year – Marcus (London) went from two stars to one, as did Le Champignon Sauvage (Cheltenham). Gidleigh Park (Chagford) lost its two stars due to chef Michael Wignall’s departure, but he was succeeded by Nathan Outlaw protégée Chris Simpson, who won his first star.

Ellory (Hackney); HKK (Hackney); Tamarind (London); Albannach (Lochinver) and Martin Wishart at Loch Lomond (Balloch) all closed their doors this year, and therefore lost their stars.

The other restaurants that lost their stars this year are Outlaw’s at the Capital (Chelsea); Ametsa (Belgravia); Jamavar (Mayfair); Lima Fitzrovia (Fitzrovia); Royal Oak (Bray); Butchers Arms (Eldersfield); Harrow at Little Bedwyn (Marlborough); JSW (Petersfield); Box Tree (West Yorkshire) and Boath House (Nairn).

Take a look at the full list of Michelin star UK restaurants for 2019 below.

3 stars
Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester
Mayfair , London
Restaurant Gordon Ramsay
Chelsea , London
The Araki
Mayfair , London
The Fat Duck
Bray , Berkshire
The Waterside Inn
Bray , Berkshire
2 stars
Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles
Auchterarder , Perthshire
Bibendum
London
The Chef: Claude Bosi
CORE by Clare Smyth
Notting Hill , London
NEW TWO STAR
Dinner by Heston Blumenthal (Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park Hotel)
Knightsbridge , London
Hélène Darroze at the Connaught
Mayfair , London
Kitchen Table at Bubbledogs
Fitzrovia , London
NEW TWO STAR
L’Enclume
Cartmel Nr Grange over Sands, Cumbria
The Chef: Simon Rogan
Le Gavroche
Mayfair , London
Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons
Great Milton, Oxfordshire
The Chef: Raymond Blanc
Midsummer House
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
The Chef: Daniel Clifford
Moor Hall
Ormskirk , Lancashire
NEW TWO STAR
Restaurant Nathan Outlaw
Port Isaac, Cornwall
The Chef: Nathan Outlaw
Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
Dublin , Ireland
Restaurant Sat Bains with Rooms
Nottingham
The Chef: Sat Bains
Sketch (The Lecture Room & Library)
Mayfair , London
The Greenhouse
Mayfair , London
The Hand and Flowers
Marlow , Buckinghamshire
The Ledbury
Notting Hill , London
The Raby Hunt
Summerhouse , County Durham
Umu
Mayfair , London
1 star
21212
Edinburgh , Scotland
A Wong
Victoria, London
The Chef: Andrew Wong
Adam's
Birmingham, West Midlands
The Chef: Adam Stokes
Alyn Williams at The Westbury
Mayfair , London
Amaya Belgravia
Belgravia , London
Aniar
Galway , County Galway
Aquavit
St James's , London
Barrafina Adelaide Street
Soho, London
The Chef: Angel Zapata Martin
Benares
Mayfair , London
Bohemia
St. Helier, Jersey
The Chef: Steve Smith
Bonhams Restaurant
Mayfair , London
Braidwoods
Dalry , North Ayrshire
Brat
Hackney , London
NEW ENTRY
Bulrush
Bristol , Greater Bristol
NEW ENTRY
Campagne
Kilkenny , County Kilkenny
Carters of Moseley
Birmingham , West Midlands
Casamia
Bristol , Bristol
Céleste
Belgravia , London
Chapter One
Dublin , Ireland
Chestnut
Ballydehob , County Cork
NEW ENTRY
Chez Bruce
Wandsworth , London
City Social
City of London , London
Club Gascon
London
The Chef: Pascal Aussignac
Coworth Park
Ascot , Berkshire
Deanes Eipic
Belfast , County Antrim
Driftwood
Portscatho , Cornwall
Elystan Street
London
The Chef: Phil Howard
Fera at Claridges
Mayfair , London
Fischer's at Baslow Hall
Bakewell , Derbyshire
Five Fields
Chelsea , London
Forest Side
Grasmere , Cumbria
Fraiche
Birkenhead , Merseyside
Galvin at Windows
Mayfair, London
The Chef: Galvin brothers
Galvin La Chapelle
Spitalfields, London
The Chef: Galvin brothers
Gidleigh Park
Chagford , Devon
NEW ENTRY
Gravetye Manor
West Sussex
The Chef: George Blogg
Gymkhana
Mayfair , London
Hakkasan Hanway Place
Fitzrovia , London
Hakkasan Mayfair
Mayfair , London
Hambleton Hall
Oakham
The Chef: Aaron Patterson
Harwood Arms
Fulham , London
Hedone
Chiswick , London
Heron and Grey
Dublin , Ireland
Hide
Mayfair , London
NEW ENTRY
House (at Cliff House Hotel)
Ardmore , Ireland
House Of Tides
Newcastle , Tyne and Wear
HRiSHi at Gilpin Hotel and Lake House
Windermere , Cumbria
Ichigo Ichie
Cork , County Cork
NEW ENTRY
Ikoyi
St James's , London
NEW ENTRY
John's House
Mountsorrel , Leicestershire
Kai
Mayfair , London
Kitchen W8
Kensington , London
La Dame de Pic
City of London , London
La Trompette
Chiswick , London
Lady Helen at Mount Juliet Hotel
Thomastown , County Kilkenny
L'Atelier de Joël Robuchon
Covent Garden , London
Le Champignon Sauvage
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
The Chef: David Everitt-Matthias
DOWN FROM TWO
L'Ecrivain
Dublin , Ireland
Leroy
Hackney , London
NEW ENTRY
Loam
Galway , County Galway
Locanda Locatelli
Marylebone , London
Loch Bay
Stein , Isle of Skye
L'Ortolan
Reading , Berkshire
Lyle's
Shoreditch , London
Lympstone Manor
Exmouth
The Chef: Michael Caines
Marcus
Knightsbridge, London
The Chef: Marcus Wareing
DOWN FROM TWO
Mews
Baltimore , County Cork
NEW ENTRY
Morston Hall
Holt, Norfolk
The Chef: Galton Blackiston
Murano
Mayfair , London
Northcote
Langho, Blackburn
The Chef: Lisa Goodwin-Allen
Number One (at Balmoral Hotel)
Edinburgh , Midlothian
Nut Tree
Murcott , Oxfordshire
Olive Tree
Bath , Somerset
NEW ENTRY
Outlaw's Fish Kitchen
Cornwall
The Chef: Nathan Outlaw
Ox Belfast
Belfast , County Antrim
Oxford Kitchen
Oxford , Oxfordshire
NEW ENTRY
Paco Tapas
Bristol , Bristol
Paul Ainsworth at Number 6
Padstow
The Chef: Paul Ainsworth
Peel's at Hampton Manor
Solihull , Birmingham
Pétrus
Belgravia , London
Pied à Terre
Bloomsbury , London
Pollen Street Social
Mayfair , London
Portland
Fitzrovia , London
Purnell's
Birmingham , West Midlands
Quilon
Victoria , London
Restaurant Hywel Jones by Lucknam Park
Chippenham , Wiltshire
Restaurant James Sommerin
Penarth
The Chef: James Sommerin
Restaurant Martin Wishart
Edinburgh
The Chef: Martin Wishart
Restaurant Story
Southwark , London
Restaurant Tristan
Horsham , West Sussex
Ritz Restaurant
St James's , London
River Café
Hammersmith , London
Rogan & Co
Cumbria
The Chef: Simon Rogan
NEW ENTRY
Roganic
Marylebone, London
The Chef: Simon Rogan
NEW ENTRY
Sabor
Mayfair , London
NEW ENTRY
Salt
Warwickshire
The Chef: Paul Foster
NEW ENTRY
Samphire (formerly Ormer)
St. Helier , Jersey
Seven Park Place
St. James's, London
The Chef: William Drabble
Simon Radley at The Chester Grosvenor
Chester , Cheshire
Simpsons
Birmingham
The Chef: Luke Tipping
Social Eating House
Soho , London
Sorrel
Surrey
The Chef: Steve Drake
NEW ENTRY
Sosban and The Old Butchers
Anglesey , Wales
St. John
Clerkenwell , London
Texture
Marylebone, London
The Chef: Agnar Sverrisson
The Black Rat
Winchester , Hampshire
The Black Swan at Oldstead
York , North Yorkshire
The Blackbird
Newbury , Berkshire
NEW ENTRY
The Bybrook at The Manor
Chippenham , Wiltshire
The Cellar
Anstruther , Fife
The Checkers
Montgomery , Monmouthshire
The Clock House
Ripley , Surrey
The Clove Club
Shoreditch , London
The Coach
Marlow , Buckinghamshire
The Cross at Kenilworth
Kenilworth
The Chef: Adam Bennett
The Crown
Maidenhead , Berkshire
The Dining Room at Whatley Manor
Malmesbury , Wiltshire
The Elephant
Devon
The Chef: Simon Hulstone
The Fordwich Arms
Canterbury , Kent
NEW ENTRY
The Glasshouse
Kew , London
The Goring
Belgravia , London
The Greenhouse
Dublin , County Dublin
The Hind's Head
Berkshire
The Chef: Pete Gray
The Kitchin
Edinburgh
The Chef: Tom Kitchin
The Latymer
Bagshot, Surrey
The Chef: Matt Worswick
The Man Behind The Curtain
Leeds , West Yorkshire
The Masons Arms
Devon
The Chef: Mark Dodson
The Neptune
Norfolk
The Chef: Kevin Mangeolles
The Ninth
London
The Chef: Jun Tanaka
The Peat Inn
Scotland
The Chef: Geoffrey Smeddle
The Pipe and Glass
Beverley
The Chef: James Mackenzie
The Pony and Trap
Bristol, Avon
The Chef: Josh Eggleton
The Red Lion Free House
East Chisenbury , Wiltshire
The Sportsman
Whitstable , Kent
The Square
Mayfair , London
The Star Inn
York , North Yorkshire
The Tudor Room at Great Fosters
Egham , Surrey
The Walnut Tree Inn
Abergavenny
The Chef: Shaun Hill
The West House
Kent
The Chef: Graham Garrett
The Woodspeen
Newbury , Berkshire
The Yorke Arms
Harrogate
The Chef: Frances Atkins
Thomas Carr @ The Olive Room
Ilfracombe , Devon
Tim Allen’s Flitch of Bacon
Dunmow , Essex
NEW ENTRY
Trinity
Clapham, London
The Chef: Adam Byatt
Trishna
Marylebone , London
Tyddyn Llan
North Wales
The Chef: Bryan Webb
Veeraswamy
Regent Street , London
White Swan
Fence , Lancashire
NEW ENTRY
Whitebrook
Monmouth , Monmouthshire
Wild Honey Inn
Lisdoonvarna , County Clare
Wilks
Redland , Bristol
Winteringham Fields
North Lincolnshire
The Chef: Colin McGurran
NEW ENTRY
Yauatcha Soho
Soho , London

Feeling inspired? Browse our Michelin star recipe collection for dazzling dishes to give your next dinner party some gastronomical flair.