> Features

Michelin Guide Results 2019

Michelin Guide Results 2020: full list

Looking for the list of Michelin-starred UK restaurants in the 2020 Michelin Guide for Great Britain and Ireland? This page features every single restaurant included in the hallowed red book.

Still considered to be the most important guide to eating out in the world – although it's certainly not without its controversies – Michelin inspectors have spent a huge amount of time dining in the places that encapsulate everything incredible about the world of food and drink. At this year's award ceremony – held at the prestigious Hurlingham Club in London – Michelin announced the changes in the latest version of the Michelin Guide for Great Britain and Ireland.

The ceremony opened with a few special awards – Enda McEvoy from Restaurant Loam in Galway received a special sustainability award, Team Bonwick from The Crown at Burchetts Green picked up a special service award, and a sommelier recognition award went to Jurica Gojevic from Adare Manor.

This year saw a record-breaking twenty-nine restaurants awarded new star ratings, including twenty-four new one-star restaurants, four new two-star restaurants and three stars for Sketch in London.

Restaurants that closed in the past twelve months and therefore lost their star are Bonhams, Fera at Claridges, Hedone and L'Atelier de Joel Robuchon.

The other restaurants that lost their stars this year are The Araki, Benares, Galvin at Windows, Fischer's at Baslow Hall, The West House, Gidleigh Park, The Yorke Arms, Driftwood, Samphire, 21212 and Tyddyn Llan.

Take a look at the full list of Michelin star UK restaurants for 2020 below.

View by:
Show:
Select a filter

3 stars

Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester

Mayfair , London

Restaurant Gordon Ramsay

Chelsea , London

Sketch (The Lecture Room & Library)

Mayfair , London

NEW THREE STAR

The Fat Duck

Bray , Berkshire

The Waterside Inn

Bray , Berkshire

2 stars

Aimsir

Kearneystown , Kildare

NEW TWO STAR

Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles

Auchterarder , Perthshire

Bibendum

London

The Chef: Claude Bosi

CORE by Clare Smyth

Notting Hill , London

Dinner by Heston

London

The Chef: Ashley Palmer-Watts

Greenhouse

Dublin , County Dublin

NEW TWO STAR

Hélène Darroze at the Connaught

Mayfair , London

Kitchen Table at Bubbledogs

Fitzrovia , London

L’Enclume

Cartmel Nr Grange over Sands, Cumbria

The Chef: Simon Rogan

La Dame de Pic

London , London

NEW TWO STAR

Le Gavroche

Mayfair , London

Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons

Great Milton, Oxfordshire

The Chef: Gary Jones

Midsummer House

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

The Chef: Daniel Clifford

Moor Hall

Ormskirk , Lancashire

Restaurant Nathan Outlaw

Port Isaac, Cornwall

The Chef: Nathan Outlaw

Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud

Dublin , Ireland

Restaurant Sat Bains with Rooms

Nottingham

The Chef: Sat Bains

The Dining Room at Whatley Manor

Malmesbury , Wiltshire

NEW TWO STAR

The Greenhouse

Mayfair , London

The Hand and Flowers

Marlow , Buckinghamshire

The Ledbury

Notting Hill , London

The Raby Hunt

Summerhouse , County Durham

Umu

Mayfair , London

1 star

A Wong

Victoria, London

The Chef: Andrew Wong

Adam's

Birmingham, West Midlands

The Chef: Adam Stokes

Alchemilla

Nottingham , East Midlands

NEW ENTRY

Allium at Askham Hall

Askham , Cumbria

NEW ENTRY

Alyn Williams at The Westbury

Mayfair, London

The Chef: Alyn Williams

Amaya Belgravia

Belgravia , London

Aniar

Galway , County Galway

Aquavit

St James's , London

Artichoke

Buckinghamshire

The Chef: Laurie Gear
NEW ENTRY

Barrafina Adelaide Street

Soho, London

The Chef: Angel Zapata Martin

Bastion

Kinsale , Cork

NEW ENTRY

Beach House

Oxwich , Glamorganshire

NEW ENTRY

Bohemia

St. Helier, Jersey

The Chef: Steve Smith

Braidwoods

Dalry , North Ayrshire

Brat

Hackney , London

Bulrush

Bristol , Greater Bristol

Campagne

Kilkenny , County Kilkenny

Carters of Moseley

Birmingham , West Midlands

Casamia

Bristol , Bristol

Céleste

Belgravia , London

Chapter One

Dublin , Ireland

Chestnut

Ballydehob , County Cork

Chez Bruce

Wandsworth , London

City Social

City of London , London

Club Gascon

London

The Chef: Pascal Aussignac

Condita

Edinburgh , Edinburgh

NEW ENTRY

Coworth Park

Ascot , Berkshire

Da Terra

London , London

NEW ENTRY

Deanes Eipic

Belfast , County Antrim

Elystan Street

London

The Chef: Phil Howard

Endo at the Rotunda

London , London

NEW ENTRY

Five Fields

Chelsea , London

Forest Side

Grasmere , Cumbria

Galvin La Chapelle

Spitalfields, London

The Chef: Galvin brothers

Gravetye Manor

West Sussex

The Chef: George Blogg

Gymkhana

Mayfair , London

Hakkasan Hanway Place

Fitzrovia , London

Hakkasan Mayfair

Mayfair , London

Hambleton Hall

Oakham

The Chef: Aaron Patterson

Harwood Arms

Fulham , London

Heron and Grey

Dublin , Ireland

House (at Cliff House Hotel)

Ardmore , Ireland

House Of Tides

Newcastle , Tyne and Wear

HRiSHi at Gilpin Hotel and Lake House

Windermere , Cumbria

Ichigo Ichie

Cork , County Cork

Interlude

Lower Beedham , Sussex

NEW ENTRY

Isle of Eriska

Oban , Scotland

NEW ENTRY

John's House

Mountsorrel , Leicestershire

Kai

Mayfair , London

Kitchen W8

London

The Chef: Phil Howard

La Trompette

Chiswick , London

Lady Helen at Mount Juliet Hotel

Thomastown , County Kilkenny

Le Champignon Sauvage

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

The Chef: David Everitt-Matthias

L'Ecrivain

Dublin , Ireland

Leroy

Hackney , London

Loam

Galway , County Galway

Locanda Locatelli

Marylebone , London

Loch Bay

Stein , Isle of Skye

L'Ortolan

Reading , Berkshire

Lyle's

Shoreditch , London

Lympstone Manor

Exmouth

The Chef: Michael Caines

Mana

Manchester , Manchester

NEW ENTRY

Mãos

London , London

NEW ENTRY

Marcus

Knightsbridge, London

The Chef: Marcus Wareing

Mews

Baltimore , County Cork

Morston Hall

Holt, Norfolk

The Chef: Galton Blackiston

Murano

Mayfair , London

Northcote

Langho, Blackburn

The Chef: Lisa Goodwin-Allen

Number One (at Balmoral Hotel)

Edinburgh , Midlothian

Nut Tree

Murcott , Oxfordshire

Old Stamp House

Ambleside , Cumbria

NEW ENTRY

Olive Tree

Bath , Somerset

Opheem

Birmingham , West Midlands

NEW ENTRY

Outlaw's Fish Kitchen

Cornwall

The Chef: Nathan Outlaw

Ox Belfast

Belfast , County Antrim

Oxford Kitchen

Oxford , Oxfordshire

Paco Tapas

Bristol , Bristol

Paul Ainsworth at Number 6

Padstow

The Chef: Paul Ainsworth

Peel's at Hampton Manor

Solihull , Birmingham

Pensons

Tenbury Wells , Worcestershire

NEW ENTRY

Pétrus

Belgravia , London

Pied à Terre

Bloomsbury , London

Pollen Street Social

Mayfair , London

Portland

Fitzrovia , London

Purnell's

Birmingham , West Midlands

Quilon

Victoria , London

Restaurant Fraiche

Birkenhead , Merseyside

Restaurant Hywel Jones by Lucknam Park

Chippenham , Wiltshire

Restaurant James Sommerin

Penarth

The Chef: James Sommerin

Restaurant Martin Wishart

Edinburgh

The Chef: Martin Wishart

Restaurant Story

Southwark , London

Restaurant Tristan

Horsham , West Sussex

Ritz Restaurant

St James's , London

River Café

Hammersmith , London

Rogan & Co

Cumbria

The Chef: Simon Rogan

Roganic

Marylebone, London

The Chef: Simon Rogan

Sabor

Mayfair , London

Salt

Warwickshire

The Chef: Paul Foster

Seven Park Place

St. James's, London

The Chef: William Drabble

Simon Radley at The Chester Grosvenor

Chester , Cheshire

Simpsons

Birmingham

The Chef: Luke Tipping

Social Eating House

Soho , London

Sosban and The Old Butchers

Anglesey , Wales

St. John

Clerkenwell , London

Stark

Broadstairs , Kent

NEW ENTRY

Texture

Marylebone, London

The Chef: Agnar Sverrisson

The Angel at Hetton

Hetton , Yorkshire

NEW ENTRY

The Black Rat

Winchester , Hampshire

The Black Swan at Oldstead

York

The Chef: Tommy Banks

The Blackbird

Newbury , Berkshire

The Bybrook at The Manor

Chippenham , Wiltshire

The Cellar

Anstruther , Fife

The Clock House

Ripley , Surrey

The Clove Club

Shoreditch , London

The Coach

Marlow , Buckinghamshire

The Cottage in the Wood

Braithwaite , Cumbria

NEW ENTRY

The Cross at Kenilworth

Kenilworth

The Chef: Adam Bennett

The Crown

Maidenhead , Berkshire

The Dysart Petersham

Richmond , London

NEW ENTRY

The Elephant

Devon

The Chef: Simon Hulstone

The Fordwich Arms

Canterbury , Kent

The Glasshouse

Kew , London

The Goring

Belgravia , London

The Hind's Head

Berkshire

The Chef: Pete Gray

The Kitchin

Edinburgh

The Chef: Tom Kitchin

The Latymer

Bagshot, Surrey

The Chef: Matt Worswick

The Man Behind The Curtain

Leeds , West Yorkshire

The Masons Arms

Devon

The Chef: Mark Dodson

The Muddlers Club

Belfast , Northern Ireland

NEW ENTRY

The Neptune

Norfolk

The Chef: Kevin Mangeolles

The Ninth

London

The Chef: Jun Tanaka

The Oak Room

Adare , Limerick

NEW ENTRY

The Peat Inn

Scotland

The Chef: Geoffrey Smeddle

The Pipe and Glass

Beverley

The Chef: James Mackenzie

The Pony and Trap

Bristol, Avon

The Chef: Josh Eggleton

The Red Lion Free House

East Chisenbury , Wiltshire

The Royal Oak

Whatcote , Warwickshire

NEW ENTRY

The Sportsman

Whitstable , Kent

The Square

Mayfair , London

The Star Inn

York , North Yorkshire

The Tudor Room at Great Fosters

Egham , Surrey

The Walnut Tree Inn

Abergavenny

The Chef: Shaun Hill

The Whitebrook

Monmouth

The Chef: Chris Harrod

The Woodspeen

Newbury , Berkshire

Thomas Carr @ The Olive Room

Ilfracombe , Devon

Tim Allen's Flitch of Bacon

Dunmow , Essex

Trinity

Clapham, London

The Chef: Adam Byatt

Trishna

Marylebone , London

Variety Jones

Dublin , Dublin

NEW ENTRY

Veeraswamy

Regent Street , London

White Swan

Fence , Lancashire

Wild Honey Inn

Lisdoonvarna , County Clare

Wilks

Redland , Bristol

Winteringham Fields

North Lincolnshire

The Chef: Colin McGurran

Yauatcha Soho

Soho , London

 

Feeling inspired? Browse our Michelin star recipe collection for dazzling dishes to give your next dinner party some gastronomical flair.

You may also like

Michelin Guide Results 2020