Michelin man figurine from restaurant Lima

Michelin Guide results 2015: full list

by Great British Chefs Thursday, September 25, 2014

The Michelin Guide 2015 results have been released.

Great British Chefs is a team of passionate food lovers dedicated to bringing you the latest food stories, news and reviews.

The Michelin Guide 2015 results have been released, see below for the full list of Michelin star restaurants in the UK. View the full list of Michelin star restaurants ordered by region here.

* denotes new winners

Three Michelin Stars

*No new 3 stars

Fat Duck - Bray

Waterside Inn - Bray

Gordon Ramsay - Chelsea

Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester - Mayfair

Two Michelin Stars

*No new 2 stars

Marcus Wareing at The Berkeley - Belgravia (Marcus Wareing)

Hélène Darroze at The Connaught - Mayfair (Hélène Darroze)

Square - Mayfair (Phil Howard)

The Ledbury - North Kensington

Le Gavroche – Mayfair

Hibiscus – Mayfair

Sketch (The Lecture Room & Library) – Mayfair

Dinner by Heston Blumenthal (Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park Hotel) – Westminster

The Greenhouse – Mayfair

L'Enclume – Grange-over-Sands/Cartmel (Simon Rogan)

Hand and Flowers – Marlow

Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons – Oxford/Great Milton

Michael Wignall at The Latymer (at Pennyhill Park Hotel) – Surrey (Michael Wignall)

Le Champignon Sauvage – Cheltenham (David Everitt-Matthias)

Restaurant Nathan Outlaw – Cornwall (Nathan Outlaw)

Whatley Manor (The Dining Room) – Wiltshire

Gidleigh Park – Chagford/Devon

Midsummer House - Cambridge (Daniel Clifford)

Restaurant Sat Bains – Nottingham

Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles – Auchterarder

Patrick Guilbaud – Dublin

One Michelin Star

*Indicates new stars

Pied à Terre - Bloomsbury (Marcus Eaves)

Club Gascon - City of London (Pascal Aussignac)

Rasoi - Chelsea (Vineet Bhatia)

Galvin La Chapelle - Spitalfields (The Galvin brothers)

Galvin at Windows (at London Hilton Hotel) - Mayfair (Chris Galvin)

Tamarind - Mayfair (Alfred Prasad)

Texture - Regent's Park & Marylebone (Agnar Sverrisson)

Seven Park Place (at St James's Hotel and Club) - St James's/Westminster (William Drabble)

Alyn Williams at The Westbury - Mayfair (Alyn Williams)

Hakkasan Hanway Place – Bloomsbury

Harwood Arms – Fulham

River Café - Hammersmith

La Trompette – Chiswick

St John – Clerkenwell Kitchen W8 – Kensington

The Glasshouse – Kew

Chez Bruce – Wandsworth

Amaya Belgravia – Westminster

Pétrus – Belgravia

Benares – Mayfair

Hakkasan Mayfair – Mayfair

Kai – Mayfair

Maze – Mayfair

Murano – Mayfair

Pollen Street Social – Mayfair

Umu – Mayfair

Wild Honey – Mayfair

L'Autre Pied - Regent's Park & Marylebone

Locanda Locatelli - Regent's Park & Marylebone

Arbutus – Soho

Yauatcha – Soho

Quilon – Victoria

Hedone – Chiswick

Dabbous - Regent's Park & Marylebone

St Johns Hotel – Leicester Square

Launceston Place – Kensington

Trishna – Marylebone

HKK - Shoreditch

Angler - Finsbury (Tony Fleming)

Story - London Bridge

Ametsa - Belgravia

Brasserie Chavot - Mayfair (Eric Chavot)

Lima - Regent's Park/Marylebone (Robert Ortiz)

Social Eating House - Soho

Outlaw's at The Capital - Knightsbridge (Nathan Outlaw, Pete Biggs)

L’Atelier de Joël Robuchon - Strand and Covent Garden

*Fera at Claridges - Mayfair (Simon Rogan) (New Winner)

*Gymkhana – Mayfair (New Winner)

*Clove Club – Shoreditch (New Winner)

*Barrafina – Soho (New Winner)

*City Social - City of London (New Winner)

*Kitchen Table at Bubbledogs – Bloomsbury (New Winner)

Fraiche – Birkenhead (Marc Wilkinson)

Northcote – Blackburn/Langho (Lisa Allen, Nigel Haworth)

Simon Radley at The Chester Grosvenor – Chester

Samling – Cumbria

The Terrace (at Montagu Arms Hotel) – Beaulieu (Matthew Tomkinson)

West House – Biddenden, Kent (Graham Garrett)

Ockenden Manor – Cuckfield/West Sussex (Stephen Crane)

The Pass – Horsham/West Sussex (Matt Gillan)

L'Ortolan – Reading/Shinfield (Alan Murchison)

Drake's – Ripley/Surrey (Steve Drake)

The Black Rat – Winchester/Hampshire (Ollie Moore)

Curlew – Bodiam/East Sussex

The Royal Oak – Maidenhead

Sir Charles Napier – Chinnor/Buckinghamshire

Apicius - Cranbrook/Kent

The Stagg Inn – Herefordshire

Nut Tree – Murcott/Oxfordshire

JSW – Petersfield/Hampshire

The Sportsman – Whitstable/Kent

Thackerays Restaurant – Kent

Tristan – Horsham

Hind's Head – Bray

Lords of the Manor – Gloucestershire (Matt Weedon)

Pony & Trap – Chew Magna/Bath (Josh Eggleton)

Driftwood – Portscatho/Cornwall (Chris Eden)

Masons Arms – South Molton/Knowstone/Devon (Mark Dodson)

Room in the Elephant – Torquay (Simon Hulstone)

Paul Ainsworth at Number 6 – Padstow/Cornwall (Paul Ainsworth)

The Park (at Lucknam Park Hotel) – Bath/Colerne

Casamia – Bristol

Manor House H. and Golf Club – Wiltshire

Harrow at Little Bedwyn – Marlborough/Wiltshire

The Red Lion Free House – Wiltshire

Bath Priory – Bath

Wilks – Bristol

*Outlaw's Fish Kitchen – Port Isaac/Cornwall (New Winner)

*Treby Arms – Devon (New Winner)

Sienna - Dorchester/Dorset

5 North St - Winchcombe/Gloucs

Morston Hall - Morston/Norfolk (Galton Blackiston)

The Neptune - Hunstanton/Norfolk (Kevin Mangeolles)

Paris House - Woburn/Bedfordshire (Phil Fanning)

Alimentum – Cambridge (Mark Poynton) Raby Hunt – nr Darlington

Fischer's at Baslow Hall - Baslow, Derbyshire

Hambleton Hall – Rutland

Simpsons – Birmingham (Luke Tipping)

Turners – Birmingham (Richard Turner)

Purnell's – Birmingham

Butchers Arms – Eldersfield/Worcestershire

Mr Underhill's at Dinham Weir – Ludlow/Shropshire

adam's - Birmingham (Adam Stokes)

*The Cross at Kenilworth – Kenilworth (New Winner)

Pipe and Glass Inn - Beverley/Yorks (James Mackenzie)

Box Tree - Ilkley/West Yorkshire (Lawrence Yates, Simon Gueller)

Yorke Arms - Ramsgill-in-Nidderdale/North Yorks (Frances Atkins)

Black Swan - Oldstead/North Yorks

Old Vicarage – Sheffield

*Star Inn - Harome, North Yorkshire (New Winner)

Ocean at the Atlantic – Jersey (Mark Jordan)

Bohemia (at Club Hotel and Spa) – Jersey (Steve Smith)

Ormer by Shaun Rankin – Jersey (Shaun Rankin)

Tassili (at Grand Hotel) – Jersey (Richard Allen)

Martin Wishart at Loch Lomond – Balloch/West Dunbartonshire (Martin Wishart)

Martin Wishart Edinburgh/Leith – Edinburgh (Martin Wishart)

Peat Inn – Fife (Geoffrey Smeddle)

Kinloch Lodge – Isle of Skye (Marcello Tully)

Sangster's – Elie/Fife

Albannach – Lochinver/Highlands

Boath House – Nairn/ Highlands

Glenapp Castle – Ballantrae/South Ayrshire

Braidwoods – Dalry/North Ayrshire

Castle Terrace – Edinburgh

Number One (at Balmoral Hotel) – Edinburgh

Kitchin Edinbugh/Leith – Edinburgh

Knockinaam Lodge – Portpatrick/Dumfries & Galloway

*Isle of Eriska – Scotland (New Winner)

*Three Chimneys and The House Over-By – Isle of Skye (New Winner)

Walnut Tree – Abergavenny/Llanddewi Skirrid/Monmouthshire (Shaun Hill)

Tyddyn Llan – Llandrillo Denbighshire (Bryan Webb)

The Checkers – Montgomery/Monmouthshire

*Crown at Whitebrook – Wales (New Winner)

House (at Cliff House Hotel) – Waterford

Chapter One – Dublin

L'Ecrivain – Dublin

Thornton's (at The Fitzwilliam Hotel) – Dublin

Bon Appétit – Malahide/Dublin

 

You may also like

Michelin Guide results 2015: full list